Can a convicted felon live in a house with guns in Florida?
[…] This applies even if the guns belong to someone else in the home. Felons cannot possess firearms or ammunition under Florida law. Living in close proximity to guns is considered constructive possession, which is prohibited. There are a few narrow exceptions, but in most cases convicted felons cannot reside where firearms are kept.

Overview of Florida’s Laws on Felons and Guns

Florida law prohibits convicted felons from owning or possessing firearms, ammunition, or electric weapons or devices under Fla. Stat. § 790.23. This statute states:

It is unlawful for any person to own or to have in his or her care, custody, possession, or control any firearm, ammunition, or electric weapon or device, or to carry a concealed weapon, including a tear gas gun or chemical weapon or device, if that person has been:

1. Convicted of a felony in the courts of this state;

2. Found, in the courts of this state, to have committed a delinquent act that would be a felony if committed by an adult and such person is under 24 years of age;

3. Convicted of or found to have committed a crime against the United States which is designated as a felony;

4. Convicted of or found to have committed any of the following crimes in courts of another state, territory, or country: murder, manslaughter, assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, kidnapping, sexual battery, robbery, burglary, unlawful possession or discharge of a destructive device, arson, aggravated stalking,